Pak Prems determined to stay positive

Pakuranga United Rugby Club’s premiers have a tough road ahead following another loss at the weekend.

The prems put up a spirited fight though against a determined University, going down 31-12.

Prems coach Pita Alatini said his squad showed up and ready to play.

“The University boys were up for it too. It was a great contest and came down to capitalising on opportunities,” he said.

“They converted and we didn’t. Now it becomes a harder road for us but it’s not impossible!

“We must take the positives from this game and get up for this weekend against Grammar Tec.”

Club results
Premiers (12) vs University (31). Tries: Sam Shearer x2. Conversions: Wiseguy Faiane x1. Player of the Day: Hawaii Ahokovi.
Premier Development (26) vs University (26). Tries: Penalty Try x1, Matt Blackie x1, Scott Martin x1, Niukula Osika x1. Conversions: Cam James x3. Player of the Day: Steph Tabaillou.
Under 20’s (16) vs Suburbs (20). Tries: Sam Toloke x1, Andrew Fauoo x1. Penalties: Chad Crenfeldt-Smith x2.
First Grade (0) vs Papatoetoe (33). Player of the Day: Richie Maupese.
Taipans (7) vs Waitemata (11). Tries: Ryan White x1. Conversions: Jason Littlefield x1. Player of the Day: Travis Cordingley.

Alan McEvoy Memorial Shield
Round 4 – Saturday June 24
Suburbs 37 (J Fa’anana-Schultz, S Visinia, J Sawailau, V Duisokosoko, S Vatubua, J Nairabokitoga tries, C Perry 2 conv, C Perry pen); Grammar TEC 22 (M Storm, C Vaega, S Thomas tries, H Plummer 2 conv, H Plummer Pen) Halftime: 14 – 22.
University 31 (B Helleur, A Pogia, S Lawson tries, T Elkington-MacDonald 2 conv, T Elkington-MacDonald 4 pen); Pakuranga 12 (S Shearer 2 tries, W Faiane conv) Halftime: 18 – 7.
College Rifles 34 (L Iloahefavia 3, T Manu 2, L Manu tries, O Mausia 2 conv); Eden 24 (M Leaana, G William-Spears, J Rutherford tries, N Costa 3 conv, R Costa pen) Halftime: 15 – 3.
Ponsonby 23 (J Halafuka, S Ulufonua, F Vaha’akolo tries, J Trainor conv, J Trainor 2 pen); Manukau 18 (S Kaifa 2, W Fonua tries, C Fonoti pen) Halftime:11 – 13.
Portola Trophy
Round 4 – Saturday June 24
Papatoetoe 15 (J Kurisaqila 2 tries, J Latana conv, J Latana pen); Waitakere 6 (A Tavita 2 pen) Halftime: 5 – 6.
East Tamaki 60 (P Filimoeatu 3, T Iosua, L Toofohe, L Faaui, K Manu, S Silipa, W Silipa tries, T Iosua 6 conv, T Iosua pen); Mt Wellington 0 Halftime: 41 – 0.
Marist 22 (W Raea, G Gray, S Rayasi, PC Tagaloa tries, J Saena conv); Waitemata 18 (P Milani, R Meyer tries, K Siemsen conv, K Siemsen 2 pen) Halftime: 12 – 5.
Otahuhu – BYE

Women’s Premier
College Rifles 47 vs. Manurewa 0
Ardmore Marist 29 vs Ponsonby 12