Pakuranga clobbered by Eden

Pakuranga United Rugby Club is reeling after the premiers suffered a massive defeat at the weekend.

The prems went down 51-12 to Eden after trailing 30-0 at half-time.

“Yes it was one of those days where our boys decided not to turn up,” confessed premier coach Pita Alatini.

” It was our worst performance so far this season…there’s no excuses. We had a team capable to get the result but unfortunately it wasn’t to be.

Meanwhile the pressure is back on the prems for this weekend’s game against University.

“I am confident in this team to do the business however my players must realise their potential and play accordingly to get the desired result.”

Club results
Premiers (12) vs Eden (51). Tries: Sam Shearer x2. Conversions: Wiseguy Faiane x1. Player of the Day: TJ Faiane.

Premier Development (26) vs Eden (24). Tries: Jarrod Dimond x1, Paula Maama x1, Matt Blackie x1, Charlie Gibson x1. Conversions: Hawaii Ahokovi x3. Player of the Day: Jarrod Dimond.

Under 20s (14) vs College Rifles (19). Tries: Simon Fauoo x1, Obey Samate x1. Conversions: Obey Samate x2. Player of the Day: Morgan White-Chambers.

First Grade (17) vs Suburbs (39). Tries: Jeremy Grey x2, Richie Maupese x1. Conversions: Scott McEwen x1. Player of the Day: Scott McEwen.

Taipans (66) vs College Rifle Shooters (0). Tries: Ryan White x2, Ben Biggelaar x1, Liam Crowe x1, Lance Talbot x1, David Conochie x1, Dylan Oberholzer x1, Jamie Petford x1, Kit Wilson x1, Etienne Hill x1. Conversions: Jason Littlefield x7, Ryan White x1. Player of the Day: Jason Littlefield.

Premiers (12) vs Eden (51). Tries: Sam Shearer x2. Conversions: Wiseguy Faiane x1. Player of the Day: TJ Faiane.

Premier Development (26) vs Eden (24). Tries: Jarrod Dimond x1, Paula Maama x1, Matt Blackie x1, Charlie Gibson x1. Conversions: Hawaii Ahokovi x3. Player of the Day: Jarrod Dimond.

Under 20s (14) vs College Rifles (19). Tries: Simon Fauoo x1, Obey Samate x1. Conversions: Obey Samate x2. Player of the Day: Morgan White-Chambers.

First Grade (17) vs Suburbs (39). Tries: Jeremy Grey x2, Richie Maupese x1. Conversions: Scott McEwen x1. Player of the Day: Scott McEwen.

Taipans (66) vs College Rifle Shooters (0). Tries: Ryan White x2, Ben Biggelaar x1, Liam Crowe x1, Lance Talbot x1, David Conochie x1, Dylan Oberholzer x1, Jamie Petford x1, Kit Wilson x1, Etienne Hill x1. Conversions: Jason Littlefield x7, Ryan White x1. Player of the Day: Jason Littlefield.

Alan McEvoy Memorial Shield
Round 3 — Saturday June 17
Suburbs 36 (C Perry, L Schwencke 3, R Parakai, M Keresoma tries, C Perry 3 conv)
Ponsonby 0 ( tries, conv, pen) Halftime: 5 – 0
University 58 (H Saker 2, K Fuavao 2, A Pogia, S Dominkovich-Murray, K Eklund, M Jones tries, B Helleur 6 conv, B Helleur 2 pen)
Grammar TEC 21 (M Storm, S McVinnie tries, Penalty try, H Plummer 2 conv) Halftime: 27 – 21

Eden 51 (G William-Spears, B Lam 2, N Costa 2, B Hill tries, R Costa 6 conv, R Costa 3 pen)
Pakuranga 12 (S Shearer 2 tries, W Faiane conv) Halftime: 30 –  0
College Rifles 36 (A Bell, A Tuia, T Manu 2, L Manu 2 tries, O Mausia 2, B Hooper conv)
Manukau Rovers 0 ( tries, conv, pen) Halftime: 12 – 0

Portola Trophy
Round 3 — Saturday June 17
Papatoetoe 31 (J Latana 3, S Loamanu tries, J Latana conv, J Latana 3 pen)
Otahuhu 21 (M Matavao, M Tavae tries, M Matavao conv, M Matavao 3 pen) Halftime: 8 – 14
East Tamaki 33 (S Talanoa 2, P Elama, L Fasavalu tries, Pen try, T Iosua 2 pen)
Marist 29 (S Rayasi, R Ipiniu, G Gray, A Rokolisoa tries, J Saena, S Rayasi 2 conv, J Saena pen) Halftime: 13 – 15
Mt Wellington 31 (S Otto, S Tapili 2 tries, M Wilson 2 conv, M Wilson 4 pen)
Waitakere City 29 (B Afamasaga 3, T Unoi tries, A Tavita 3 conv, A Tavita pen) Halftime: 22 – 8
Waitemata — BYE

Women’s Premier
Marist 35 vs. Ponsonby 3
Ardmore Marist 19 vs. East Coast Bays 14