Green Machine’s Pink Fundraiser a success

Pakuranga Union Rugby Club Premiers took to the field decked out in pink on Saturday as part of a fundraiser for the New Zealand Breast Cancer Foundation.

PURC’s Amanda Dyason said while the final amount raised was yet to be confirmed, it was expected to total around $12,000.

An auction and high tea was held before the game where last minute items included tickets to the final test between the All Blacks and British and Irish Lions at Eden Park on Saturday.

Dyason said it was a team effort with boys coming in early to help set up for the pre-game events.

Pakuranga went down 26-27 to Grammar TEC after a half-time lead of 19-0.

Prems coach Pita Alatini is philosophical about the result. “Yes, so close but yet so far,” he said.

“With the occasion of playing for breast cancer, the boys were excited to play their part.

“They did for the first 40 minutes. We scored some outstanding tries and the lads were on fire.”

But the prems couldn’t match that insensity in the second half.

“Grammar Tec came back strong and we seemed to fold by making basic errors and ultimately losing the game,” he said.

“Our top four placing aspirations are gone but we still have a lot to play for and none bigger than personal pride.”

Club results
Premiers (26) v Grammar TEC (27). Tries: Ben Neenee x1, Hawaii Ahokovi x1, Tiaan Brownless x2. Conversions: Sam Vaevae x3. Player of the Day: Ben Neenee.
Premier Development (40) v Marist (0). Tries: Charlie Gibson x1, Matt Blackie x1, Scott Martin x1, Callum Dimond x1, Steph Tabaillou x1, Nela Latu x1. Conversions: Cam James x4, Steph Tabaillou x1. Player of the Day: Niu Osika.

Under 20s – BYE.
First Grade (20) v Eden Steelers (15). Tries: Lepani Tuifagalele x1, Wilson Fuata x1. Conversions: Blake James x2. Penalties: Blake James x2. Player of the Day: Shaun Kohlhase.
Taipans v University Legends. University Legends defaulted.

Premier results
Alan McEvoy Memorial Shield
College Rifles 12 (O Mausia, L Manu tries, O Mausia con)
Suburbs 10 (J Sawailau try, C Perry con, C Perry pen) Halftime: 5 – 10
Ponsonby 26 (W Uili, M Fepuleai, F Vah’akolo, P Collier tries, M Talataina-Mu 3 con)
University 24 (U Fetalaiga, K Eklund, S Lawson tries, T Elkington-MacDonald 3 con, T Elkington-MacDonald pen) Halftime: 19 – 21
Grammar TEC 27 (C Vaega 2, TJ Vaega, T Milo tries, H Plummer 2 con, H Plummer pen)
Pakuranga 26 (B Neenee, H Ahokovi, T Brownless 2 tries, S Vaevae 3 con) Halftime: 5 – 26
Eden 42 (G Van Heewyk, C Rutherford, G William-Spears, P Sasulu, B Lam tries, N Costa 4 con, N Costa 3 pen)
Manukau Rovers 11 (V Sifa try, S Hafoka 2 pen) Halftime: 20 – 6

Portola Trophy
Marist 50 (S Rayasi 2, S Ahoafi 2, W Raea, H Gideon, PC Tagaloa, JB Tagaloa tries, J Saena 4, G Gray 1 con)
Mt Wellington 5 (S Tapili try) Halftime: 19 – 0
East Tamaki 20 (S Talanoa, P Elama tries, T Iosua 2 con, T Iosua 2 pen)
Otahuhu 7 (M Tavae try, S Paulo-Tialavea Morris con) Halftime: 17 – 0
Waitemata 27 (M Qiolevu, T Ahio, J Vui, M Ozich tries, K Siemsen 2 con, K Siemsen pen)
Papatoetoe 17 (J Latana, S Loamanu tries, J Nu’u 2 con, J Nu’u pen) Halftime: 15 – 3
Waitakere — BYE

Women’s Premier
Ardmore Marist 37 vs Marist 5
East Coast Bays 27 vs Manurewa 29