Thursday, April 25, 2024

All eyes on prem development squad

- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -

Pakuranga United Rugby Club’s premier’s season is over following its 31-14 loss to Grammar TEC in the prems semi-finals on Saturday.

“It’s just the reality of where our team is,” prems coach Pita Alatini said.

“We will review the season in the coming weeks and then look to work hard over the off and pre-season.”

The prems will support the premier development squad which plays in the final against Ponsonby at Pakuranga at 12.45pm on Saturday.

Club results
Premiers (14) v Grammar TEC (31). Tries: Gerald van Wyk x1, Ben Neenee x1. Conversions: Rupert van der Pol x1, Sam Vaevae x1. Player of the Day Gerald van Wyk.
Premier Development (44) v College Rifles (24). Tries: Brad Whitfield x1, Aula Silipa x1, Will Rew x1, TJ Meleisea x1, Richmond Patea Seve x1. Conversions: Cam James x4. Penalties: Cam James x1. Drop Goal: Cam James x1. Player of the Day: TJ Meleisea.
Under 20’s (29) v Eden (6). Tries: Rhys Gorrie x1, Matt Gorrie x1, Matt Horgan x1, Jacob Olsen x1, Simon Fauoo x1. Conversions: Chad Crenfeldt-Smith x2. Player of the Day: Rhys Gorrie.
First Grade (13) v Manurewa (27). Tries: Blake James x1, Langa Filimoeatu x1. Penalties: Blake James x1. Player of the Day: Lepani Tuifagalele.
Taipans were defaulted on by Col Rifles Shooters.

Premier semi-finals
Gallaher Shield
Suburbs 16 (B Moyer, C Clarke tries, C Perry 2 pen)
College Rifles 9 (O Mausia 3 pen) Halftime: 6 — 6
University 27 (A Pogia, K Fuavao, L Morel tries, T Elkington-MacDonald 3 conv, T Elkington-MacDonald 2 pen)
Ponsonby 22 (R Cobb, W Waitohi, P Tausie tries, J Trainor 2 conv, J Trainor pen) Halftime: 17 – 15
Jubilee Trophy
Eden 20 (B Hill, S Toavoo tries, I Costa 2 conv, I Costa 2 pen)
Manukau 17 (M Kaivelata, R Tupuola, W Fonua tries, R Tupuola conv) Halftime: 7 – 12
Grammar Tec 31 (S Thomas, T Milo, H Plummer, L Milo Harris, S Sameshima tries, J Hickey 2, M Tamoaieta conv)
Pakuranga 14  Halftime: 12 – 7
Portola Trophy
Papatoetoe 21 (J Nu’u, H Aiono, J Kurisaqila tries, D Leuila 3 conv)
Marist 18 (S Rayasi, R Ipiniu tries, J Saena 1 conv, J Saena 2 pen) Halftime: 0 – 7
East Tamaki 26 (G Crichton, P Palepua, L Faaui tries, T Iosua conv, T Iosua 3 pen)
Waitemata 15 (M Qiolevu 2 tries, F Lepou conv, F Lepou pen) Halftime: 15 – 3
Presidents Cup
Mt Wellington 29 (S Tapili 2, S Fuatai, S Finau, I Timusa tries, L Fosita 2 conv)
Waitakere 8 (V Leifi triy, A Tavita pen) Halftime: 12 – 3

More from Times Online

Latest

- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -