Pak go down to Ponsonby

Pakuranga United Rugby Club’s (PURC) premiers hit the wall against Ponsonby at the weekend, going down 37-19.

PURC premiers coach Pita Alatini conceded Ponsonby played well.

“We didn’t help ourselves by giving away some soft tries through missed tackles or inaccuracy in our skills,” he said.

“We did manage to fight back, like we have all year but we unfortunately our boys are struggling to stay in the fight till the end.”

Club results
Premiers (19) v Ponsonby (37). Tries: Steve Afoa x1, Max East x1, Taniela Latu x1. Conversions: x2. Player of the Day: Sam Vaevae

Premier Development (22) v Ponsonby (23). Tries: Lino Tiatia x2, Mosese Halahuni x1. Conversions: Steph Tabaillou x2, Penalties: Steph Tabaillou x1. Player of the Day: Not given.

Under 20s (10) v Papatoetoe (40). Tries: Fana Tameifuna x1. Conversions: Matt Horgan x1. Penalties: Matt Horgan x1. Player of the Day: Fana Tameifuna.

First Grade (15) v Manukau Rovers (12). Tries: Blake James x1, Wilson Fuata x1, Scott McEwen x1. Player of the Day: Ben Channing.

Taipans (45) v Grammar TEC Taniwhas (5). Tries: David Quigg x1, Jamie Petford x2, Kit Wilson x1, Mike Taylor x1, Ben Biggelaar x1, Troy Joll x1. Conversions: Kit Wilson x1, Jamie Littlefield x3, Sean Brownlie x1. Player of the Day: Will Tims.

Premier results
Alan McEvoy Memorial Shield

University 23 (A Pogia, M Renata tries, T Elkington-MacDonald 2 conv, T Elkington-MacDonald 3 pen)

College Rifles 22 (E Lamositele 2, T Manu tries, O Mausia 2 conv, O Mausia pen) Halftime: 10 – 17

Ponsonby 37 (P Tufuga, W Talataina-Mu, K Masina, P Viane tries, W Talataina-Mu 4 conv, W Talataina-Mu 3 pen)

Pakuranga 19 (S Afoa, M East, T Latu tries, S Vaevae 2 conv) Halftime: 20 – 7

Suburbs 28 (D Williams, V Duisokosoko, B Tuivai, J Sawailau tries, C Perry 4 conv)

Manukau Rovers 12 (S Kaifa 2 tries, C Fonoti conv) Halftime: 21- 5

Eden 43 (I Costa, B Lam 3, N Costa, P Lailua tries, N Costa 5 conv, N Costa pen)

Grammar TEC 12 (T Milo, H Plummer tries, H Plummer conv) Halftime: 26 – 5

Portola Trophy

Waitemata 71 (M Qiolevu 3, J Faumui 2, A Schischka, A Tuitavuki 2, F Tavita, D Fraser P Sinaauloa tries, F Lepou 8 conv)

Mt Wellington 12 (M Sosene-Feagal, D Sanft tries, D Sanft conv) Halftime: 33 – 5

Otahuhu 28 (M Tavae, M Matavao 2, O Latu tries, S Paulo-Tialavea Morris conv, S Paulo-Tialavea Morris 2 pen)

Waitakere 10 (M Manuatu try, A Vaaelua conv, A Tavita pen) Halftime: 28 – 0

Papatoetoe 26 (M Pauta 2, P Tuaimalo, O Noa tries, J Latana 2 pen)

East Tamaki 22 (L Toofohe, K Manu, S Talanoa tries, T Iosua 2 conv, T Iosua pen) Halftime: 6 – 14

Marist – BYE

Women’s Premier

College Rifles 34 vs East Coast Bays 24

Manurewa 22 vs. Ponsonby 32