Friday, February 23, 2024

NZ Pony Club Association championship week

- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
Brooke Scrivener on Onwards on the final day of the NZPCA Championship Week at Clevedon Pony Club grounds on Thursday. Times photo Wayne Martin

Franklin Thames Valley won the overall team show jumping prize during NZ Pony Club Association championship week which concluded at Clevedon Pony Club Grounds on Thursday [January 25].

Waitemata Rodney’s Coco Fougere on The Boss won the Show Jumping 105cm Individuals 2 Round Competition while teammate Samantha Syme took out the Show Jumping 110cm Individuals 2 Round Competition on Rednalhgih Galaxy Fleur Dior.

Canterbury won the Overall National Games and Waikato won the North Island Games. Canterbury won the 2024 NZPCA Dressage Teams Championship Overall Placings while Waitemata Rodney won the Dressage Team Placings North Island.

New Zealand Pony Clubs Association chief executive Lizzie Turnbull said New Zealand Pony Club championship weeks are held as back-to-back inter-island competitions for riders that are at the top level of their chosen disciplines of dressage, show jumping and games.

From January 16-18, the South Island event was hosted by Otago Southland Area and from January 23-25 Auckland Manukau Area hosted the North Island event at Clevedon Pony Club Grounds.

“The same dressage judges, course designer and games referee officiate at both events ensuring that the standards are the same for the national titles for both teams and individuals which are hotly contested,” said Turnbull.

“Both weeks were expertly run and organised by the host areas and displayed a high level of riding, sportsmanship and camaraderie between the riders and teams.”

ZPCA Championship Week

Overall Team Show Jumping

1st Franklin Thames Valley

2nd Waitemata Rodney

3rd Canterbury

4th Otago Southland Black

5th Waikato/Bay of Plenty/ Canterbury Team

6th Otago Southland Orange

North Island Team Show Jumping

1st Franklin Thames Valley

Lucy Cadwallader and Night n Day

Hannah Van der Struys and BLP Cookie Monster

Cayleigh Young and Rural Delivery

Vanna Johnston and Brentwood Bravo

Zaria Johnston and HD Obsession

Madison Stuart and Out Done

2nd Waitemata Rodney

Samantha Syme and Rednalhgih Galaxy Fleur Dior

Coco Fougere and The Bozz

Meadow Sanford-Soons and Spot the Difference

Adison Hall and Crystal Clear

Brooke Scrivener and Onwards

Caitlyn Wilkins and Showtyme Mochaccino

3rd Waikato/Bay of Plenty/ Canterbury Team

Mackenzy Clarkson and Kaimanawa Wild Dancer

Elizabeth Pennington-Leaney and Fast and Furious

Jorja Nelson and Mick a Deez

Sarah Nelson and Pulse Pocket It

Katie Fitzsimons and Miss Golden Delicious

4th Bay of Plenty

Ella Nelson and Phantom Warrior

Victoria Williams and Driving Ambition

Sarah Nelson and Zambambi

Mackenzie Walter and Karter

Show Jumping 105cm Individuals 2 Round Competition

1st Waitemata Rodney Coco Fougere The Boss

2nd Bay of Plenty Victoria Williams Driving Ambition

3rd Waikato Mackenzy Clarkson Kaimanawa Wind Dancer

Show Jumping 110cm Individuals 2 Round Competition

1st Waitemata Rodney Samantha Syme Rednalhgih Galaxy Fleur Dior

2nd Waitemata Rodney Addison Hall Crystal Clear

3rd Franklin Thames Valley Vanna Johnston Brentwood Bravo

Individual Jumping Style Prize – North Island 2024

105cm

1st Coco Fougere

2nd Victoria Williams

3rd Hannah Van der Struys

110cm

1st Samantha Syme

2nd Vanna Johnson

3rd Zaria Johnston

Games

Overall National Games

1st Canterbury

2nd Otago Southland Orange

3rd Bay of Plenty

4th Waikato

5th Otago Southland Black

6th Otago Southland Purple

North Island Games

1st Waikato

2nd Bay of Plenty

3rd Waikato

Dressage

2024 NZPCA Dressage Teams Championship Overall Placings

Winners for 2024 Canterbury

Evie Eaton Lady Grey Rj

Gemma Lewis Ruanuku R

Katie Fitzsimons Farview Free Spirit

Jessica Orr Y-Puna Louie

Abbie Doncliff Donner Diego BV

Georgia Lewis Madison Grey

Dressage Team Placings North Island

1st Waitemata Rodney R 550.369

2nd Waikato 544.476

3rd Franklin Thames Valley 534.641

4th Taranaki 527.654

5th Northland 519.189

6th Auckland 1 517.4386

More from Times Online

Latest

- Advertisement -