Pak falls to Suburbs

Pakuranga United Rugby Club’s premiers have fallen to an in-form Suburbs side despite a fighting come back in the second half.
The prems lost 24-19 having trailed 2-16 at the break.
“Yes it was a close game but unfortunately we fell short,” said premieres coach Pita Alatini.
“I couldn’t fault the effort by our lads as they dug deep in difficult situations to give us a chance to win the game.
“We made crucial errors again and when you play a quality side like Suburbs you will pay the consequence.
The prems came away with a valuable point which keeps the side in touch with the top teams.
“However we will turn our attention to Eden at home this weekend which we have to win.”
Club results
Premiers (19) vs Suburbs (24). Tries: Namatahi Waa x1. Conversions: Wiseguy Faiane x1. Penalties: Wiseguy Faiane x3, Rupert van der Pol x1.
Premier Development (64) vs Papatoetoe (12). Tries: Hawaii Ahokovi x2, Richmond Patea Seve x1, TJ Meleisea x1, Brad Whitfield x1, Niu Osika x1, Paula Maama x1, Matt Blackie x3. Conversions: Hawaii Ahokovi x7.
Under 20’s (36) vs Eden (12). Tries: Simon Fauoo x3, Andrew Fauoo x1, Obey Samate x1. Conversions: Obey Samate x4. Penalties: Obey Samate x1.
Taipans (21) vs Marist (10). Tries: Mike Taylor, Logan Kinnear, Ben Biggelaar. Conversions: Jason Littlefield x2, Andrew Turner x1.
First Grade (7) vs Waitakere (50). Tries: Stephen Arnold x1. Conversions: Sean Robb x1.
 Auckland Club Rugby Results – June 10
 Alan McEvoy Memorial Shield
Round 2 — Saturday, June 10
Suburbs 24 (L Schwenke, L Visinia, R Paraki, J Fa’anana-Schultz tries, C Perry 2 conv)
Pakuranga 19 (N Waa Try, W Faiane conv, W Faiane 3, S Vaevae pen) Halftime: 12 – 16
Ponsonby 40 (W Waitohi, D Tusitala, W Talataina-Mu, T Puloka, K Masina, F Vaha’akolo tries, W Talataina-Mu 5 conv)
College Rifles 20 (L Loco 2, S Talitui tries, B Hooper conv, B Hooper pen) Halftime: 26 – 17
University 33 (B Helleur 2, U Fetalaiga, K Fuavao tries, T Elkington-MacDonald 2 conv, T Elkington-MacDonald 3 pen)
Eden 22 (M Leaana, M Schosser, B Hill tries, R Costa 2 conv, R Costa pen) Halftime: 24 – 10
Grammar TEC 36 (B Ward 2, K Hifo, M Lam, S Ramatalei tries, H Plummer 4 conv, H Plummer pen)
Manukau Rovers 19 (S Tuihalangingie, M Kaivelata, M Nanai tries, C Fonoti 2 conv) Halftime: 29  – 7
 Portola Trophy
Round 2 — Saturday, June 10
Waitakere City 37 (P liufau, G Vododuadua, K Yoshida, C Valentine, T Paiena tries, A Tavita 4 conv, A Tavita pen)
East Tamaki 19 (B Asiata, T Silipa, T Iosua tries, T Iosua 2 conv) Halftime: 15  – 0
Marist 40 (JB Tagaloa 2, O Faiva, S Rayasi, P Sofai, W Raea tries, J Saena 4, C Graham conv)
Papatoetoe 24 (J Kiria, J Tafili, O Noa, T Mafoe tries, J Latana 2 conv) Halftime: 26 – 5
Waitemata 25 (S Aolele 2, T Ahio, P Milani tries, K Siemsen conv, K Siemsen pen)
Otahuhu 15 (O Latu, M Tavae tries, A Paulo conv, A Paulo pen) Halftime: 10  – 15
Mt Wellington — BYE
Women’s Premier
East Coast Bays 25 v Marist 20
College Rifles 48 v Ardmore Marist 10

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here