Luck of the draw

Whether we should control, reduce or open the gates to immigration is one of the most loaded questions in recent times.

While the process to apply for a permanent visa to New Zealand was once a fairly simple one for young professionals looking for a better life ahead, now the reins on immigration have been tightened.

Having been in the field for over a decade, I have been bombarded with questions and requests to help people get a work visa to the rugby-mad, land of stunning landscapes and amazing people.

Not many are aware that there is a Silver Fern Job Search Work Visa for highly skilled young people who want to live and work in New Zealand long-term.

To apply, you need to have the right qualifications, and a genuine intent to look for skilled employment once in New Zealand. If you’re able to find long-term skilled employment, you may be able to apply for residence under the Skilled Migrant Category.

This visa is for duration of nine months and for people between the ages of 20-35. The quota is for 300 people from different countries.

Places fill up in minutes so it is a good idea to keep a watch out for the announcement and apply as soon as you can on the opening date. You can only apply online and while there are still spaces available.

Unfortunately, you can’t include a partner or dependent children in your visa application.
With this visa you can come to New Zealand to look for skilled employment and work for any employer in any occupation in New Zealand. You must have a recognised qualification that’s equivalent to a New Zealand bachelor’s degree or a trade certificate.

It’s all about the luck of the draw.

Saif Shaikh
Managing director Immigration Advice New Zealand Ltd


Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here