Local schools impress at AIMS Games

BBI Aerobics team. Photo by Jamie Troughton/Dscribe Media Services

Local schools performed strongly at the Anchor AIMS  (Association of Intermediate and Middle Schools) Games held in Tauranga last week. The AIMS Games is an international sporting event – often compared to the Commonwealth Games for 11, 12 and 13 year olds – held in the Bay of Plenty region.

More than 10,000 students from 303 schools competed in the event in a variety of individual and team sports.

Bucklands Beach Intermediate came in at first place on the Medal Table with 3 cups and 37 medals including 18 gold, 9 silver and 10 bronze.

It was ninth time lucky for BBI, who has entered the Games for the last eight year and finished in the top three multiple times but only making it to the top place for this year.

BBI Director of Sports, Stacey Knowles said while first place is an incredible achievement, it’s important to remember what the Games are really about.

BBI gymnast Lucy Packer. Photo / Jamie Troughton

“It’s about playing with great sportsmanship – being appreciative of others, offering support, being proud of our school, picking yourself up when the going gets tough, perservering, showing resilience and being proud of achieving your own personal goals.”

Local Results

Badminton

Bucklands Beach Intermediate, Somerville Intermediate and St Kentigerns competed strongly in the Badminton events with 4, 5 and 2 top three finishes respectively.

Boys singles
2nd – Daniel Yang – Somerville Intermediate
3rd – Max Wu – Bucklands Beach Intermediate

Girls singles
1st – Camellia Zhou – Bucklands Beach Intermediate
2nd – Vivian Wang – St Kentigerns

Boys doubles
1st – Guang Hao Fan and Max Wu – Bucklands Beach Intermediate
2nd – Harry Shi and Daniel Yang – Somerville Intermediate

Girls doubles
1st – Lisa Sun and Vivian Wang – St Kentigerns
2nd – Shanae Suh and Katarina Ung – Somerville Intermediate

Boys teams
1st – Bucklands Beach Intermediate
3rd – Somerville Intermediate

Girls teams
1st – Somerville Intermediate

Basketball boys

33rd – Bucklands Beach Intermediate
49th – St Kentigern College
51st – Mission Heights Junior College
52nd – Howick Intermediate
59th – Farm Cove Intermediate

BMX Racing Championship
Individual Time Trial
Year 7 Girls, 1st place individual – Sacha Earnest – St Kentigern College
Year 7 Boys, 2nd place individual – Lewis Atkinson – Farm Cove Intermediate

Individual Moto
Year 7 Girls, 1st place Individual – Sacha Earnest – St Kentigern College

Boys Football Results
10th – Bucklands Beach Intermediate
26th – Howick Intermediate
28th – Mission Heights Junior College
32nd – Saint Kentigern College
34th – Farm Cove Intermediate
48th – Beachlands School

Girls Football
9th – Somerville Intermediate
17th – Saint Kentigern College

Boys Futsal
6th – Somerville Intermediate

Girls Futsal

2nd – Somerville Intermediate
5th – Farm Cove Intermediate
6th – Bucklands Beach Intermediate
7th – Howick Intermediate
8th – Beachlands School
9th -St Kentigern College

Golf
Boys 1st Individual Gross – Stephen Liu – Saint Kentigern
Girls 1st Individual Gross – Vivian Liu – Bucklands Beach Intermediate
Girls 3rd Individual Gorss – Fiona Xu – Saint Kentigern

Gymsport

Open Women’s Artistic – 1st Place Individual – Lucy Packer – Bucklands Beach Intermediate
Trampoline Women’s Twisters – 1st Place Individual – Lucy Packer
Trampoline Men’s Twisters Teams – 2nd Place Individual – Bucklands Beach Intermediate
Trampoline Women’s Flyers 2nd Place Individual – Valerie Lau – Bucklands Beach Intermediate
Trampoline Women’s Flyers Teams – 3rd Place – Farm Cove Intermediate
Trampoline Men’s Flyers –  1st Place Individual Finn Wilson – Bucklands Beach Intermediate, 2nd Place Individual – Will Patrick – Farm Cove Intermediate, 3rd Place Individual – Ishaan Silva – Farm Cove Intermediate
Trampoline Men’s Flyers Teams – 1st Place Bucklands Beach Intermediate, 2nd Place Farm Cove Intermediate
Trampoline Open Junior Men’s – 1st Place Individual – Bucklands Beach Intermediate
Flyers Rhythmic – 3rd Place Individual – Samantha Leong – Farm Cove Intermediate
Flyers Rhythmic Teams –  3rd Place – Farm Cove Intermediate
Twisters Rhythmic – 3rd Place Individual – Bronte Maud – Bucklands Beach Intermediate
Twisters Rhythmic – 3rd Place – Bucklands Beach Intermediate
Twisters Women’s Artistic – 1st Place – Mandy Zhang – BBI, 3rd Place – Daisy Li – BBI
Twisters Women’s Artistic Team – 1st Place – Farm Cove Intermediate, 3rd Place – Saint Kentigern
Twisters Women’s Artistic – 1st Place – Lucy Green – Farm Cove Intermediate, 3rd Place – Samantha Leong – Farm Cove Intermediate
Twisters Women’s Artistic Team -1st Place Bucklands Beach Intermediate, 3rd Place – Bucklands Beach Intermediate
Twisters Men’s Artistic – 1st Place Individual – Daniel Kim – BBI, 3rd Place – Grayson Cowan – BBI
Twister’s Men’s Artistic Team – 1st Place – BBI, 3rd Place – Farm Cove Intermediate
Flyers Women’s Artistic  – 1st Place – Sydney Hoet – Farm Cove Intermediate, 2nd Place = Abby Beattie – Farm Cove Intermediate, 3rd Place – Kate Carvell – Farm Cove Intermediate
Flyers Women’s Artistic Team – 1st Place – Farm Cove Intermediate, 2nd Place – Bucklands Beach Intermediate
Flyers Men’s Artistic – 1st Place – Will Patrick – Farm Cove Intermediate, 2nd Place – Ishaan Silva – Farm Cove Intermediate, 3rd Place Matthew Graham – Farm Cove Intermediate
Flyers Men’s Artistic Team – 1st Place – Farm Cove Intermediate, 2nd Place – Bucklands Beach Intermediate
Gymsport School Teams Event Results – 1st Place Bucklands Beach Intermediate

6 Aside Mixed Hockey Results
15th – Somerville Intermediate
17th – Bucklands Beach Intermediate
24th – Farm Cove Intermediate
30th – Howick Intermediate

Indoor Bowls Results
Singles
1st – Niall Vincer – Somerville Intermediate

Teams
3rd – Somerville Intermediate

Netball
5th – St Kents
6th – Somerville Intermediate
33rd – Mission Heights Junior College
38th – Bucklands Beach Intermediate
55th – Farm Cove Intermediate
94th – Elim Christian College
105th – Howick Intermediate
109th – Beachlands School
111th – Maraetai Beach School

Cheerleading
1st – Bucklands Beach Intermediate

Aerobics
1st – Bucklands Beach Intermediate
2nd – Somerville Intermediate – Auckland
3rd – Howick Intermediate

Hip Hop
2nd equal – Bucklands Beach Intermediate, St Kentigern College

Rugby Sevens Boys
23rd – Howick Intermediate

Swimming Overall Points/ Relay Results
Swimming Boys Div 1, 3rd Place – Gustav Campher – BBI
Swimming Boys Div 2, 2nd Place – Michael Han – Farm Cove Intermediate

Table Tennis
Boys singles, 2nd Place – Jack Chen – BBI
Boys singles, 3rd Place – Joseph Zhang  – BBI
Boys doubles, 1st Place – Jack Chen and Joseph Zhang – BBI
Boys doubles, 2nd Place – Gavin Stone and Wayne Liang – BBI
Girls doubles – 1st place – Amelia Loh and Annie Chen – Somerville Intermediate
Mixed doubles, 1st place – Hao Sha and Annie Chen – Somerville Intermediate
Mixed doubles, 3rd place – Eugene Wong and Amelia Loh – Somerville Intermediate
Boys teams  – 1st place BBI, 2nd place Somerville Intermediate
Girls teams – 2nd place Somerville Intermediate

Tennis
Girls singles, 3rd place – Lize Marie Beer – BBI
Boys doubles, 2nd place – Jack Loutit and Yudian Dong – St Kents
Girls doubles, 1st place – Lize Marie Beer and Jessica Li – BBI
Girls doubles, 3rd place – Lauren Khoo and Hana Rose -BBI

Water Polo
13th – St Kents

Overall
1st Place – BBI – 3 Cups, 37 Total Medals – 18 Gold, 9 Silver, 10 Bronze.