Bucklands Beach Intermediate claims second place at AIMS Games

The winning Somerville Intermediate golf team of Jordan Jones, Lucia Lee and Daniel Ko won the Team Stableford Cup at the AIMS Games in Tauranga. Photo supplied

Bucklands Beach Intermediate has had another very successful AIMS Games Tournament in Tauranga this year.

BBI deputy principal Ed Roper said: “After finishing first on the medal table last year we were very proud to back up a second place this year.

“We took a large team down again this year and there was some fantastic sport played. After a very busy week, with students starting games at 7:45am and finishing at 8pm, the students performed extremely well. It was a very exciting week-long Games, well-organised and run. We look forward to challenging Tauranga Intermediate and the other schools in a year’s time.

Anchor AIMS Games International Sporting Championship Results 2018

 

Badminton

Boys singles, Div 3: Isaac Sheng, Sancta Maria College, 1st. Div 5: Daniel Wei, Mission Heights Junior College, 2nd.

Girls singles, Div 1: Nashika Jain, Somerville Int 1st. Anandita Dahiya, Farm Cove Int, 3rd. Div 3: Chloe Eng, Somerville Intermediate, 1st.

Boys doubles, Div 1: Dale & Kyran Evans-Parker, Somerville Int, 2nd. Darren Wee & Joseph Wu, Farm Cove Int, 3rd. Div 2: Jot Bajwa & Fetah Bhular, Mission Heights Junior College, 2nd. Div 4: Kylin Li & Oliver Musham, Somerville Int, 1st.

Girls doubles, Div 1: Nishika jain & Katarina Ung, Somerville Int, 1st; Ana Dahiya & Phoebe Yang, Farm Cove Int, 2nd.

Boys teams, Somerville Int, 2nd. Farm Cove Int (& Palmerston North Int) 3rd =.

Girls teams, Somervillle Int, 1st; Farm Cove Int, 2nd.

 

Basketball

Boys, Farm Cove Int, 49th; Saint Kentigern Boys (Remuera) 50th; Saint Kentigern 52nd; Bucklands Beach Int 60th; Mission Heights Junior College 61st; Howick Int, 66th.

 

BMX racing

Individual time trial

Year 8 girls, Sacha Earnest, Saint Kentigern, 1st.

Year 8 boys, Lewis Atkinson, Farm Cove Int, 3rd.

Individual moto

Year 8 girls, Sacha Earnest, Saint Kentigern, 1st.

Year 8 boys, Lewis Atkinson, Farm Cove Int 3rd.

 

Canoe slalom champsionship

Individual

Year 7 boys, Karman Wanter, Bucklands Beach Int, 3rd.

Teams

Year 8 girls, Bucklands Beach Int, 3rd.

Year 7 boys, Bucklands Beach Int, 3rd.

 

Cross country championship

Teams race

Year 8 girls Bucklands Beach Int, 2nd.

 

Boys football

Somerville Intermediate, 8th; Saint Kentigern College, 11th; Bucklands Beach Intermediate, 15th; Mission heights Junior College, 16th, Beach lands School 62nd.

 

Girls football

Saint Kentigern College, 2nd.

 

Boys Futsal

St Kentigern Boys School, 1st; Somerville Intermediate 5th; Farm Cove Intermediate, 15th; Elim Christian College 17th=; Howick Intermediate 29th=; Beachlands School, 33rd; Maraetai Beach School, 39th.

 

Girls Futsal

Farm cove Intermediate, 5th; Bucklands Beach Intermediate, 6th; Somerville Intermediate, 8th; Howick Intermediate, 11th.

 

Golf

Individual

Boys – Campbell Norton, Maraetai Beach, 2nd. Girls – Lucia Lee, Somerville Intermediate, 2nd.

School team

Somerville Intermediate, 1st.

 

Gymsport

Artistic gymnastics

Open Junior Women’s Artistic – Emma Jensen, Maraetai Beach School, 2nd=.

Open Junior Women’s Artistic teams – Somerville Intermediate.

Open Junior Advanced Women’s – Bethany Hyde, Maraetai Beach Intermediate.

Open Senior Women’s Artistic – Elaine Zhai, Bucklands Beach Intermediate.

Trampoline

Women’s twisters – Lucy packer, Bucklands Beach Intermediate, 1st; Tannah Van Niekerk, Farm Cove Intermediate, 2nd; Valerie Lau, Bucklands Beach Intermediate 3rd.

Women’s twisters teams – Bucklands Beach Intermediate 1, 1st; Farm Cove Intermediate 3rd.

Men’s twisters teams – Bucklands Beach Intermediate, 1st.

Women’s flyers – Chloe Lam, Farm Cove Intermediate, 1st.

Women’s flyers teams – Farm Cover Intermediate, 2nd; Bucklands Beach Intermediate, 3rd.
Men’s flyers – Marcus Preston, Farm Cove Intermediate, 3rd.

Men’s flyers teams – Bucklands Beach Intermediate, 2nd; Farm Cove Intermediate, 3rd.

Rhythmic gymnastics

Flyers rhythmic – Jaime-Lee Anaru, Bucklands Beach Intermediate, 1st; Indigo Sutherland, Bucklands Beach Intermediate, 2nd.

Flyers rhythmic teams – Bucklands Beach Intermediate, 1st.

Twisters rhythmic teams – Bucklands Beach Intermediate, 2nd.

Open junior rhythmic – Darcy McDonald, Saint Kentigern College, 3rd.

Open junior rhythmic teams – Somerville Intermediate, 1st.

Teams artistic

Twisters women’s artistic – Gina Kim, Bucklands Beach Intermediate, 2nd.

Twisters women’s artistic team – Bucklands Beach Intermediate 1, 2nd.

Twisters men’s artistic – Joe Chan, Bucklands Beach Intermediate, 1st; Marcus Preston, Farm Cove Intermediate, 2nd; Connor Eccles, Saint Kentigern College, 3rd.

Twisters men’s artistic team – Bucklands Beach Intermediate, 1st; Farm Cove Intermediate, 2nd.

Flyers women’s artistic – Jaime-Lee Anaru, Bucklands Beach Intermediate,3rd.

Flyers women’s artistic team – Bucklands Beach Intermediate, 1st; Farm Cove Intermediate, 2nd.

Flyers men’s artistic – Baxter Thorburn, Farm Cove Intermediate, 1st; Leo Nelson, Farm Cove Intermediate, 3rd.

Flyers men’s artistic team – Farm Cove Intermediate, 1st; Bucklands Beach Intermediate, 2nd; Sancta Maria College, 3rd.

Tumbling

Flyers women’s tumbling – Jaime-Lee Anaru, Bucklands Beach Intermediate, 1st; Indigo Sutherland, Bucklands Beach Intermediate, 2nd.

Flyers women’s tumbling team – Bucklands Beach Intermediate, 1st.

Flyers men’s tumbling – Luka Moran, Bucklands Beach Intermediate, 1st; Nathan Morrison, Bucklands Beach Intermediate, 3rd.

Flyers men’s tumbling team – Bucklands Beach Intermediate, 1st; Farm Cove Intermediate, 2nd; Sancta Maria College, 3rd.

Twisters women’s tumbling – Tannah Van Niekerk, Farm Cove Intermediate, 1st.

Twisters women’s tumbling team – Farm Cove Intermediate 1, 2nd.

Twisters men’s tumbling – Joe Chan, Bucklands Beach Intermediate, 2nd;

Twisters men’s tumbling team – Bucklands Beach Intermediate, 1st; Farm Cove Intermediate, 2nd.

Flyer men’s aerobics – Leo Nelson, Farm Cove Intermediate, 1st; Matthew Graham, Farm Cove Intermediate, 2nd; Kane Cockerell, 3rd.

Flyers women’s aerobics – Nikita Hokianga, Bucklands Beach Intermediate, 1st; Annabelle Harrison, Howick Intermediate, 2nd.

Twisters women’s aerobics – Jasmine Jones, Bucklands Beach Intermediate, 1st.

Open junior women’s aerobics – Holly Stephney, Howick Intermediate, 1st.

Open junior adv women’s aerobics – Abbey Bolton, Bucklands Beach Intermediate, 2nd.

Gymsport school teams event results

Bucklands Beach Intermediate, 1st.

 

11-a-side girls hockey

Saint Kentigern College, 17th.

 

6-a-side mixed hockey

Farm Cove Intermediate, 16th; Bucklands Beach Intermediate, 25th; Howick Intermediate 27th; Mission Heights Junior College, 42nd; Beachlands School, 52nd.

 

Multisport championship

Individual

Year 7 Girls – Emmerson Garrett, Howick Intermediate, 3rd.

 

Netball

Somerville Intermediate, 3rd; Mission Heights Junior College, 7th; Saint Kentigern college, 19th; Farm Cove Intermediate, 29th; (C) Howick Intermediate, 84th.

 

Performance Groups

Aerobics

Bucklands Beach Intermediate, 1st

Howick Intermediate, 2nd

Hip Hop

St Kentigern College, 2nd

Bucklands Beach Intermediate, 3rd

 

Rugby Sevens

Boys – Beachlands School, 39th

 

Swimming overall/ relay results

Swimming Girls Div 1 – Miandi Oosthuizen, Bucklands Beach Intermediate, 2nd

Swimming Boys Div 1 – Chris Kiang, Farm Cove intermediate, 2nd

Swimming Boys Div 2 – Quintin Wong, Sancta maria College, 1st

Swimming Girls Div 3 – Danielle Asiata, Somerville Intermediate School, 1st

Mulan Chan See, Bucklands beach Intermediate, 2nd

Swimming Boys Div 3 – Leo Arrowsmith, Mission Heights Junior College, 3rd

 

Relay

200m Freestyle relay – Saint Kentigern College, 2nd

200m Medley relay – Saint Kentigern College, 2nd

Bucklands Beach Intermediate, 3rd

 

Table Tennis

Boys singles – Leo Mamedov, Somerville Intermediate, 2nd

Girls singles – Angela Zhang, Bucklands beach intermediate, 3rd

Boys doubles – Leo Mamedov and Joshua Capper, Somerville Intermediate, 1st

Girls doubles – Angela Zhang and Grace Qui, Bucklands beach intermediate, 3rd

Mixed doubles – Alex Pye and Angela Zhang, Bucklands Beach Intermediate, 2nd

Boys teams – Leo Mamedov, Joshua Capper and Daniel Yu, Somerville Intermediate, 1st

 

Tennis

Boys singles – Jack Chapman, Bucklands Beach Intermediate, 2nd

Lev Gorb, St Kentigerns Boys’ School, 3rd

Girls singles – Jessica Li, Bucklands beach Intermediate, 3rd

Boys doubles – Jack Champman and Matthew Clements, Bucklands Beach Intermediate, 1st

Lev Gorb and Dawson Parekowhai-Lage, St Kentigerns Boys’ School, 2rd

Girls doubles – Jessica Li and Hana Rose – Bucklands Beach Intermediate, 3rd

 

Water polo open

St Kentigern Boys’ School (Remuera), 1st

St Kentigern College, 16th

 

Yachting championship

Year 8 Girls – Andrea Hawke, Farm Cove Intermediate, 2nd

Year 8 Boys – Timothy Howes, St Kentigern Boys School, 2nd

Overall results – Timothy Howes, St Kentigerns Boys School, 3rd

 

MEDAL TABLE

Tauranga Intermediate, 3 cups, 58 medals, 1st; Bucklands Beach Intermediate, 1 cup, 47 medals, 2nd; Murrays Bay Intermediate,  6 cups, 12 medals, 3rd.